Privacy

Privacy

McNulty Performance Privacy Statement
This is the Privacy Statement of McNulty Performance.

McNulty Performance respects the privacy of all users of our website (i.e. our desktop and mobile sites), McNulty Performance social media pages and apps. This Privacy Statement outlines our policy concerning the collection and use of personal information which is gathered by McNulty Performance from users of this website, social media pages and our apps.

The aim of this privacy policy is to explain how McNulty Performance collects and uses the personal information it gathers in this way. McNulty Performance will ensure that it keeps all personal information you provide to us in accordance with our obligations under current Data Protection legislation.

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect any changes in technology, legislation or our data use practices which may affect the way in which we process your personal information.

McNulty Performance is not responsible for the privacy practices of any external websites and platforms which may be accessed or used in connection with your use of our website, social media pages or our apps and so we would advise that you review the privacy statements of those websites and platforms as they may be subject to different privacy requirements.

Any processing of personal information gathered by McNulty Performance as a result of your use of this website, social media pages or our apps is governed by the provisions of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

What personal information does McNulty Performance collect and use?

Events & Marketing: If you sign up for marketing communications, we may also collect, use and combine similar information for the purposes of marketing, including through the use of cookies,etc. For example, we may combine your account information with information we collect about you using cookies, web beacons, device identifiers etc (including your device’s location). We may also sometimes track who opened and clicked the links in the communications that we send using technologies so that we can measure a campaign’s success.

Social media pages: If you post content on social media pages controlled by McNulty Performance, this information may be made publicly available and used in connection with the operation and promotion of our social media pages. Your posted content may be removed.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

How do you use my information for marketing purposes?

We and our trusted partners will not use your information to contact you by email, phone or SMS for direct marketing or promotional purposes unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information to us, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information. We will not provide your information to third parties who may contact you for direct marketing or promotional purposes unless you have consented to us giving them your information for that purpose.

We carefully selected MailChimp (www.mailchimp.com) to help us deliver email marketing communications. MailChimp has the TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal – TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally recognised privacy trustmark. It is also registered with the Safe Harbor Framework which is overseen by the US Department of Commerce. You should read MailChimp’s privacy policy for more information as you agree to this, and the transfer of your information to MailChimp, when you sign up to marketing communications from us.

When you sign up to marketing communications, we’ll normally contact you by email, but we may send you marketing texts also if you’ve given us your mobile number for this purpose.

What if I am under 18?

If you are aged 18 or under please ask your parent or guardian for their permission to provide us with your contact information.

Do you pass any personal information to third parties?

No.